I care about being transparent & honest. We collect personal information on this site to enhance user experience. Please read below.

Privacy Policy
WE KEEP YOUR DETAILS PRIVATE, NO EXCEPTIONS

Whenever Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing collects, holds, uses, discloses or otherwise deals with personal information, we are bound and must comply with Australia’s national privacy laws. These are mainly found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) as amended from time to time, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act.

Our privacy policy details the practices and information that we collect so that you can be confident about how we manage the personal information that is provided to us. This privacy policy applies to this website and all products and services offered by Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing.

By visiting and/or using this site you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance what is set out below. This site is owned by Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing, and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

PIXELS

We have installed a Facebook pixel on this website, so if you have clicked on an advert on Facebook then land on this website Facebook will let us know their advertising has been successful, they will not disclose your personal details or identifiers to us. They measure the number of visitors to this site that have come directly from a Facebook or Instagram advertisement.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information for our business functions and activities including for providing our services to you, understanding your needs and requirements, providing you with information about our services and products and managing and running our website and social media platforms. When you subscribe to submit an enquiry, newsletter, arrange a meeting or to comply with our legal obligations. With this information we will provide information and communicate with our clients and contacts to keep our clients and contacts informed and to responsibly market our services.

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may do this when you meet with one of our employees, communicate with us by telephone, mail, email, or subscribe to our publications, fill out a form, participate in our promotions or workshops, or submit information via our website or social media. You can choose not to supply personal information, we may be unable to provide the information you request, or allow you to participate in our events and promotions if we are not given the personal information we request.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information is information which can identify you and includes but is not limited to name, address, telephone number and email address.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The personal information provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and for other activities that directly relate to that primary purpose. By filling in your personal information you agree to be contacted by Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing, including via email, so that we can provide you with further information on our products and services. You may opt-out of receiving mailings from us at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the email.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below.

We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, information technology service providers, social media platforms, marketing and communications agencies, mailing houses, courier services, debt collectors etc. We may use their services to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, to assist in analysing and helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

Your information will be disclosed when we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing can use whatever information is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider and law enforcement agencies.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect information and other data from you by use of a cookie or other automated means including server logs. A cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer’s hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened emails, messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information

MARKETING

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, it is easy to opt out. You can send us an email request at hello@karadeschot.com.au. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS STORED

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia, and/or other countries in which the company or its affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors or agents maintain facilities. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our site or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

SECURITY

Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with relevant data protection laws. We have industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We maintain physical security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords.

LINKS

Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Kara de Schot Creative + Marketing.

ACCESS RIGHTS/RECTIFYING INACCURACIES

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected or personal information updated. Please see clause ‘Contacting us about Privacy’ for more information.

If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

CONTACTING US ABOUT PRIVACY

A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it. If you believe we are breaching any of the APPs or the Privacy Act, please immediately contact our business owner at the email address or telephone number below, and we will promptly deal with any breach of the privacy laws.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us during normal business hours (AEST) on 0423 634 010 or via email – hello@karadeschot.com.au.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

We aim to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current and as a result this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately.
updates. offers. good news for you.